Chemistry Questions: Paper - 33 <<Previous More Chemistry Questions
Custom Search
 

Chemistry Model Question Paper - MCQs Test 33

 

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

Methyl bromide is converted into ethane by heating it in ether medium with

(A) Al

(B) Zn

(C) Na

(D) Cu

Answer: (C)

2.

Monobromination of 2-methylbutane gives how many distinct isomers?

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Answer: (D)

3.

More acidic than ethanol is

(A) CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2CH2CH2CH3

(B) CH3CO2CH2CH3

(C) CH3COCH2COCH3

(D) CH3COCH3

Answer: (C)

4.

NO2 is not obtained on heating

(A) AgNO3

(B) KNO3

(C) Cu(NO3)2

(D) Pb(NO3)2

Answer: (B)

5.

Number of isomeric forms (constitutional and sterioisomers) for
[Rh(en)2(NO2)(SCN)]+ are

(A) Three

(B) Six

(C) Nine

(D) Twelve

Answer: (D)

6.

Of the following compounds, the oxime of which shows geometrical isomerism, is

(A) Acetone

(B) Diethylketone

(C) Formaldehyde

(D) Benzaldehyde

Answer: (D)

7.

One gram of silver gets distributed between 10 cm3 of molten zinc and 100 cm3 of molten lead at 800C. The percentage of silver still left in the lead layer is approximately

(A) 5

(B) 2

(C) 1

(D) 3

Answer: (D)

8.

Osmotic pressure observed when benzoic acid is dissolved in benzene is less than that expected from theoretical considerations. This is because

(A) benzoic acid is an organic solute

(B) benzoic acid has higher molar mass than benzene

(C) benzoic acid gets associated in benzene

(D) benzoic acid gets dissociated in benzene

Answer: (C)

9.

Out of the given two compounds, the vapour pressure of B at a particular temperature is

(A) higher than that of A

(B) lower than that of A

(C) higher or lower than A depending on the size of the vessel

(D) same as that of A

Answer: (A)

10.

Paracetamol is

(A) Methyl salicylate

(B) Phenyl salicylate

(C) N-acetyl p-amino phenol

(D) Acetyl salicylic acid

Answer: (C)

11.

pH value of which one of the following is NOT equal to one?

(A) 0.1 M HNO3

(B) 0.1 M CH3 COOH

(C) 50 cm3 0.4 M HCl + 50 cm3 0.2 M NaOH

(D) 0.05 M H2SO4

Answer: (B)

12.

Platinum, Palladium and Iridium are called noble metals because

(A) Alfred Nobel discovered them

(B) They are shining lustrous and pleasing to look at

(C) They are found in native state

(D) They are inert towards many common reagents.

Answer: (D)

13.

Reaction of formaldehyde and ammonia gives

(A) Hexamethylene tetramine

(B) Bakelite

(C) Urea

(D) Triethylene Tetramine

Answer: (A)

14.

Solubility product of a salt AB is 1 10-8 M2 in a solution in which the concentration of A+

ions is 10-3 M. The salt will precipitate when the concentration of B- ions is kept

(A) between 10-8 M to 10-7 M

(B) between 10-7 M to 10-6 M

(C) >10-5 M

(D) <1O-8 M

Answer: (C)

15.

The activation energy of a reaction at a given temperature is found to be
2.303 RT J mol
1. The ratio of rate constant to the Arrhenius factor is

(A) 0.1

(B) 0.01

(C) 0.001

(D) 0.02

Answer: (A)