Chemistry Questions: Paper - 32 <<Previous More Chemistry Questions
Custom Search
 

Chemistry Model Question Paper - MCQs Test 32

 

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

In the conversion of

 

X is

(A) H2/Pt

(B) Zn-Hg/HCl

(C) Li/NH3

(D) NaBH4

Answer: (D)

2.

In the conversion of Br2 to , the oxidation number of Br changes from

(A) zero to +5

(B) +1 to +5

(C) zero to -3

(D) +2 to +5

Answer: (A)

3.

In the following electron dot structure, calculate the formal charge from left to right nitrogen atom;

(A) 1, 1, +1

(B) 1, +1, 1

(C) +1, 1, 1

(D) +1, 1, +1

Answer: (B)

4.

In the following, the element with the highest ionisation energy is

(A) [Ne]3s23p1

(B) [Ne]3s23p3

(C) [Ne]3s23p2

(D) [Ne]3s23p4

Answer: (B)

5.

In the reaction

R - X

the product B is

(A) alkyl chloride

(B) aldehyde

(C) carboxylic acid

(D) ketone

Answer: (C)

6.

In the reaction

2H2O2 2H2O + O2

(A) Oxygen is oxidised only

(B) Oxygen is reduced only

(C) Oxygen is neither oxidised nor reduced

(D) Oxygen is both oxidised and reduced

Answer: (D)

7.

In Tollen's test, aldehydes

(A) Are oxidised to acids

(B) Are reduced to alcohol

(C) Neither reduced nor oxidised

(D) Precipitate Ag+ as AgCI

Answer: (A)

8.

In which of the following complex ion, the central metal ion is in a state of sp3d2 hybridisation?

(A) [CoF6]3-

(B) [Co(NH3)6]3+

(C) [Fe(CN)6]3-

(D) [Cr (NH3)6]3+

Answer: (A)

9.

In which one of the given formulae of xenon compounds there are five a-bonds and three p-bonds in it?

(A) XeFO

(B) XeF2O2

(C) XeF3O2

(D) XeF2O3

Answer: (D)

10.

Increasing order of carbon-carbon bond length for the following is

C2H4 C2H2 C6H6 C2H6

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(A) C < B < A < D

(B) B < C < A < D

(C) D < C < A < B

(D) B < A < C < D

Answer: (D)

11.

Inductive effect involves

(A) displacement of s electrons

(B) delocalisation of p electrons

(C) delocalisation of s electrons

(D) displacement of p electrons

Answer: (A)

12.

Insulin regulates the metabolism of

(A) minerals

(B) amino acids

(C) glucose

(D) vitamins

Answer: (C)

13.

Liquor ammonia bottles are opened only after cooling. This is because

(A) it is a mild explosive

(B) it is a corrosive liquid

(C) it is a lachrymatory

(D) it generates high vapour pressure

Answer: (D)

14.

Lowest pKa is associated with

 

Answer: (C)

15.

Maximum efficiency of a commercial refrigerator which operates between 10 (inside temperature) and 25C (outside temperature) is

(A) 13.3%

(B) 11.45%

(C) 24.75%

(D) 20%

Answer: (B)