JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 27


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 27

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

Which of the two ions from the list given below that have the geometry that is explained by the same hybridization of orbitals, ?

(A)  and

(B)  and

(C)  and

(D)  SCN and

Answer: (B)

2.

Which one of the following conformations of cyclohexane is the least stable?

(A) Boat

(B) Half-chair

(C) Chair

(D) Twisted-boat

Answer: (B)

3.

Which one of the following conversions involve change in both hybridization and shape?

(A) NH3 → NH

(B) CH4 → C2H6

(C) H2O → H3O+

(D) BF3 → BF

Answer: (D)

4.

Which one of the following does NOT involve coagulation?

(A) Peptization

(B) Formation of delta regions

(C) Clotting of blood by the use of ferric chloride

(D) Treatment of drinking water by potash alum

Answer: (A)

5.

Which one of the following forms propanenitrile as the major product?

(A) Propyl bromide + alcoholic KCN

(B) Ethyl bromide + alcoholic KCN

(C) Ethyl bromide + alcoholic AgCN

(D) Propyl bromide + alcoholic AgCN

Answer: (B)

6.

Which one of the following has maximum number of atoms of oxygen?

(A) 2 g of water

(B) 2 g of sulphur dioxide

(C) 2 g of carbon dioxide

(D) 2 g of carbon monoxide.

Answer: (A)

7.

Which one of the following is a molecular crystal?

(A) Quartz

(B) Rock salt

(C) Diamond

(D) Dry ice

Answer: (D)

8.

Which one of the following is a second order reaction?

(A) CH3COOCH3 + NaOH → CH3COONa + H2O

(B) H2 + Cl2  2HCl

(C) NH4NO3 → N2 + 3H2O

(D) H2 + Br2 → 2HBr

Answer: (A)

9.

Which one of the following is an example for homogeneous catalysis?

(A) Manufacture of ammonia by Haber’s process

(B) Manufacture of sulphuric acid by contact process

(C) Hydrogenation of oil

(D) Hydrolysis of sucrose in presence of dilute hydrochloric acid

Answer: (D)

10.

Which one of the following is employed as Antithistamine?

(A) Omeprazole

(B) Chloramphenicol

(C) Diphenyl hydramine

(D) Norothindrone

Answer: (C)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.