JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 25


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 25

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

When KBr is dissolved in water, K+ ions are

(A) oxidised

(B) reduced

(C) hydrolysed

(D) hydrated

Answer: (D)

2.

When sulphur dioxide is passed in an acidified K2Cr2 O7 solution, the oxidation state of sulphur is changed from

(A) + 4 to 0

(B) + 4 to + 2

(C) + 4 to + 6

(D) + 6 to + 4

Answer: (C)

3.

When the azimuthal quantum number has the value of 2, the number of orbitals possible are

(A) 7

(B) 5

(C) 3

(D) O

Answer: (B)

4.

Which complex can not ionise in solution?

(A) [Pt(NH3)6] Cl4

(B) K2[pt(F6)]

(C) K4[Fe(CN)6]

(D) [CoCl3(NH3)3]

Answer: (D)

5.

Which is the most easily liquifiable rare gas?

(A) Xe

(B) Kr

(C) Ar

(D) Ne

Answer: (A)

6.

Which metal has a greater tendency to form metal oxide?

(A) Cr

(B) Fe

(C) Al

(D) Ca

Answer: (D)

7.

Which of the following can be measured by the Ostwald-Walker dynamic method

(A) Relative lowering of vapour pressure

(B) Lowering of vapour pressure

(C) Vapour pressure of the solvent

(D) all of these

Answer: (A)

8.

Which of the following compounds has the lowest melting point?

(A) CaF2

(B) CaCl2

(C) CaBr2

(D) CaI2

Answer: (D)

9.

Which of the following electrolytic solutions has the least specific conductance?

(A) 0.02 N

(B) 0.2 N

(C) 2 N

(D) 0.002 N

Answer: (D)

10.

Which of the following elements is present as the impurity to the maximum extent in the pig iron?

(A) Phosphorus

(B) Manganese

(C) Carbon

(D) Silicon

Answer: (C)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.