JEE Main, AIPMT MCQs Set 23


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 23

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

The spin only magnetic moment of Mn+4 ion is nearly ______.

(A) 6 BM

(B) 3 BM

(C) 5 BM

(D) 4 BM

Answer: (D)

2.

The standard electrode potential for the half cell reactions are:

Zn++ + 2e →  Zn E° = – 0.76 V

Fe++ + 2e → Fe E° = – 0.44 V

The E.M.F. of the cell reaction :

Fe++ + Zn →  Zn++ +Fe is

(A) +1.20V

(B) +0.32V

(C) –0.32 V

(D) –1.20 V

Answer: (B)

3.

The standard emf of a galvanic cell involving 3 moles of electrons in its redox reaction is 0.59 V. The equilibrium constant for the reaction of the cell is ______.

(A) 1020

(B) 1025

(C) l030

(D) 1015

Answer: (C)

4.

The temperature of the slag zone in the metallurgy of Iron using blast furnace is

(A) 400 – 700 °C

(B) 800 – 1000 °C

(C) 1200 – 1500 °C

(D) 1500 – 1600 °C

Answer: (B)

5.

The total number of atomic orbitals in fourth energy level of an atom is

(A) 4

(B) 8

(C) 16

(D) 32

Answer: (C)

6.

The value of DH for the reaction

X2g + 4Y2(g) Ý 2XY4(g) is less than zero. Formation of XY4(g) will be favoured at

(A) High pressure and low temperature

(B) High temperature and high pressure

(C) Low pressure and low temperature

(D) High temperature and low pressure

Answer: (A)

7.

The van’t Hoff factor i for a compound which undergoes dissociation in one solvent and association in other solvent is respectively

(A) Greater than one and greater than one

(B) Less than one and greater than one

(C) Less than one and less than one

(D) Greater than one and less than one

Answer: (D)

8.

The volume of 10N and 4N HCl required to make 1 litre of 7N HCl are

(A) 0.75 litre of 10N HCl and 0.25 litre of 4N HCl

(B) 0.80 litre of 10N HCl and 0.20 litre of 4N HCl

(C) 0.60 litre of 10N HCl and 0.40 litre of 4N HCl

(D) 0.50 litre of 10N HCl and 0.50 litre of 4N HCl

Answer: (D)

9.

The wave number of the spectral line in the emission spectrum of hydrogen will be equal to  times the Rydberg’s constant if the electron jumps from ______.

(A) n = 10 t0 n = 1

(B) n = 3 to n = 1

(C) n = 2 t0 n = 1

(D) n = 9 t0 n = 1

Answer: (B)

10.

There are 20 naturally occurring amino acids. The maximum number of tripeptides that can be obtained is

(A) 7465

(B) 5360

(C) 8000

(D) 6410

Answer: (C)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.