JEE Main, AIPMT MCQs Set 22


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 22

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

Which one of the following is wrongly matched?

(A) [Ni(CO)4] – neutral ligand

(B) [Cu (NH3 )4]+2 – square planar

(C) [Co (en )3 ]+3 – follows EAN rule

(D) [Fe (CN )6]3 – sp3d2

Answer: (D)

2.

The oxidation state of iron in K4 [Fe (CN )6] is

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 1

Answer: (A)

3.

The oxide of an element whose electronic configuration is ls2 2s2p6 3s1 is

(A) Basic

(B) Acidic

(C) Neutral

(D) Amphoteric

Answer: (A)

4.

The product formed when hydroxylamine condenses with a carbonyl compound is called

(A) hydrazone

(B) hydrazine

(C) oxime

(D) hydrazide

Answer: (C)

5.

The r.m.s. velocity of molecules of a gas of density 4 kg m3 and pressure 1.2 × 105 Nm2 is

(A) 120 ms1

(B) 600 ms1

(C) 300 ms1

(D) 900 ms1

Answer: (C)

6.

The rate equation for a reaction: A → B is r = K [A]°. If the initial concentration of the reactant is a mol dm3, the half life period of the reaction is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: (C)

7.

The reaction involved in the oil of Winter Green test is Salicylic acid  product. The product is treated with N2COsolution. The missing reagent in the above reaction is

(A) Ethanol
(B) Methanol

(C) Phenol

(D) NaOH

Answer: (B)

8.

The reagent used in Clemmenson’s reduction is

(A) alc. KOH

(B) aq. K0H

(C) Zn-Hg / con. HCl

(D) Conc. H2SO4

Answer: (C)

9.

The reagent used to convert an alkyne to alkene is

(A) Zn / HCl

(B) Sn / HCl

(C) Zn – Hg / HCl

(D) Pd / H2

Answer: (D)

10.

The set of quantum numbers for the outermost electron for copper in its ground state is ______.

(A) 3, 2, 2, +½

(B) 4, 1, 1, + ½

(C) 4, 2, 2, +½

(D) 4, 0, 0, +½

Answer: (D)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.