JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 20


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 20

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

The general formula of a cycloalkane is

(A) CnH2n + 2

(B) CnH2n – 2

(C) CnH2n

(D) CnHn

Answer: (C)

2.

The incorrect statement in respect of Chromyl chloride test is

(A) formation of Chromyl chloride

(B) liberation of Chlorine

(C) formation of red vapours

(D) formation of lead chromate

Answer: (B)

3.

The IUPAC name for tertiary butyl iodide is

(A) 4-Iodobutane

(B) 2-Iodobutane

(C) 1-Iodo, 3-methyl propane

(D) 2-Iodo 2·methyl propane

Answer: (D)

4.

The IUPAC name of [Co(NH3)5 ONO]2+ ion is

(A) Penta ammine nitro cobalt (III) ion

(B) Penta ammine nitro cobalt (IV) ion

(C) Penta ammine nitrito cobalt (IV) ion

(D) Penta ammine nitrito cobalt (III) ion

Answer: (D)

5.

The IUPAC name of K2 [Ni (CN)4] is ______.

(A) Potassium tetracyanatonickelate (II)

(B) Potassium tetracyanonickelate (II)

(C) Potassium tetracyanonickel (III)

(D) Potassium tetracyanatonickel (II)

Answer: (B)

6.

The Lassaigne’s extract is boiled with conc. HNO3 while testing for halogens. By doing so it.

(A) Increase the concentration of  ions

(B) Decomposes Na2S and NaCN, if formed

(C) Helps in the precipitation of AgCl

(D) Increases the solubility product of AgCl

Answer: (B)

7.

The letter ‘D’ in D – glucose signifies ______.

(A) dextrorotatory

(B) configuration at all chiral carbons

(C) configuration at a particular chiral carbon

(D) that it is a monosaccharide

Answer: (C)

8.

The magnetic moment of a transition metal ion is  B.M. Therefore the number of unpaired electrons present in it is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (C)

9.

The mass of a metal, with equivalent mass 31.75, which would combine with 8 g of oxygen is

(A) 31.75

(B) 3.175

(C) 8

(D) 1

Answer: (A)

10.

The maximum number of hydrogen bonds that a molecule of water can have is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (D)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.