JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 19


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 19

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

The d-electron configurations of Cr2+, Mn2+, Fe2+ and Co2+are d4, d5, d6 and d7 respectively. Which one of the following will exhibit minimum paramagnetic behaviour?

(A) [Cr(H2O)6]2+

(B) [Mn(H2O)6]2+

(C) [Fe(H2O)6]2+

(D) [Co(H2O)6]2+

(At. nos. Cr = 24, Mn = 25, Fe = 26, Co = 27)

Answer: (D)

2.

The electrode potentials for andare + 0.15 V and + 0.50 V respectively. The value of   will be

(A) 0.150 V

(B) 0.500 V

(C) 0.325 V

(D) 0.650 V

Answer: (C)

3.

The electronic configuration of Cr3+ is

(A) [Ar]3d54s1

(B) [Ar]3d24s1

(C) [Ar]3d34s0

(D) [Ar]3d44s2

Answer: (C)

4.

The electrophile involved in the sulphonation of Benzene is

(A)

(B) so3

(C)

(D)

Answer: (B)

5.

The empirical formula of a nonelectrolyte is C1H2O1. A solution containing 6 g of the compound exerts the same osmotic pressure as that of 0.05 M glucose solution at the same temperature. The molecular formula of the compound is ______.

(A) C3H6O3

(B) C2H4O2

(C) C4H8O4

(D) C5H10O5

Answer: (C)

6.

The energies E1 and E2 of two radiations are 25 eV and 50 eV respectively. The relation between their wavelengths i.e. and will be

(A) =

(B) =

(C) = 2

(D) = 4

Answer: (C)

7.

The enthalpy of formation of NH3 is –46 kJ mo11. The enthalpy change for the reaction :

2NH3(g) → N2(g) + 3H2(g) is

(A) +92kJ

(B) +46 kJ

(C) +184 kJ

(D) +23 kJ

Answer: (A)

8.

The following data is obtained during the first order thermal decomposition of 2A(g) → B(g) + C(s) , at constant volume and temperature.

Sr. No. Time Total pressure in Pascal
1. At the end of 10 minutes 300 300
2. After completion 200 200

The rate constant in min1 is ______.

(A) 6.93

(B) 0.0693

(C) 69.3

(D) 0.00693

Answer: (B)

9.

The freezing point depression constant for water is –1.86°Cm–1. If 5.00 g Na2SO4 is dissolved in 45.0 g H2O, the freezing point is changed by –3.82°C. Calculate the van’t Hoff factor for Na2SO4

(A) 0.381

(B) 2.05

(C) 2.63

(D) 3.11

Answer: (C)

10.

The function of Fe(OH)3 in the contact process is

(A) to remove moisture

(B) to remove dust particles

(C) to remove arsenic impurity

(D) to detect colloidal impurity

Answer: (C)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.