JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 18


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 18

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

The compound which forms acetaldehyde when heated with dilute NaOH is

(A) 1 Chloro ethane

(B) 1, 2 Dichloro ethane

(C) 1, 1 Dichloro ethane

(D) 1, 1, 1 Trichloro ethane

Answer: (C)

2.

The compound which is not founded during the dry distillation of a mixture of calcium format and calcium acetate is

(A) Propanone

(B) Ethanal

(C) Methanal

(D) Propanal

Answer: (D)

3.

The condensation polymer among the following is

(A) PVC

(B) Polyethene

(C) Rubber

(D) Protein

Answer: (D)

4.

The correct order in which the first ionisation potential increases is

(A) Na, K, Be

(B) K, Na, Be

(C) K, Be, Na

(D) Be, Na, K

Answer: (B)

5.

The correct order of increasing bond length of C – H, C – O, C – C and C = C is

(A) C – H < C – O < C – C < C = C

(B) C – H < C = C < C – O < C – C

(C) C – C < C = C < C – O < C – H

(D) C – O < C – H < C – C < C = C

Answer: (B)

6.

The correct order of ionisation energy of C, N, O, F is

(A) C < N < O < F

(B) C < O < N < F

(C) F < O < N < C

(D) F < N < C < O

Answer: (B)

7.

The correct sequence of reactions to convert p-nitrophenol into quinol involves ______.

(A) hydrolysis, diazotization and reduction

(B) reduction, diazotization and hydrolysis

(C) diazotization, reduction and hydrolysis

(D) hydrolysis, reduction and diazotization

Answer: (B)

8.

The correct sequence of steps involved in the mechanism of Cannizzaro’s reaction is ______.

(A) transfer of H, transfer of H+ and nucleophilic attack

(B) nucleophilic attack, transfer of H and transfer of H+

(C) electrophilic attack by OH, transfer of H+ and transfer of H

(D) transfer of H+, nucleophilic attack and transfer of H

Answer: (B)

9.

The correct set of four Quantum numbers for outermost electron of Potassium (Z = 19) is

(A) 4, 0, 0,

(B) 3, 0, 0,

(C) 4, 1, 0,

(D) 3, 1, 0,

Answer: (A)

10.

The correct statement with regard to  and  is

(A) is more stable than

(B)  is more stable than

(C) Both  and  are equally stable

(D) Both  and  do not exist

Answer: (B)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.