JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 17


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 17

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

The best method for the conversion of an alcohol into an alkyl chloride is by treating the alcohol with

(A) SOCl2 in presence of pyridine

(B) Dry HCl in the presence of anhydrous ZnCl2

(C) PCl3

(D) PCl5

Answer: (A)

2.

The calculated bond order of super oxide ion ( ) is

(A) 2.5

(B) 2

(C) 1.5

(D) 1

Answer: (C)

3.

The carbon-carbon bond length in Benzene is

(A) in between C2H6 and C2H2

(B) in between C2H4 and C2H2

(C) in between C2H6 and C2H4

(D) same as in C2H4

Answer: (C)

4.

The characteristic not related to alkali metal is

(A) low melting point

(B) low electronegativity

(C) high ionisation energy

(D) their ions are isoelectronic with noble gases

Answer: (C)

5.

The chemical name of anisole is

(A) Ethanoic acid

(B) Methoxy benzene

(C) Propanone

(D) Acetone

Answer: (B)

6.

The colour of sky is due to

(A) transmission of light

(B) wavelength of scattered light

(C) absorption of light by atmospheric gases

(D) All of these

Answer: (B)

7.

The complex, [Pt (Py) (lNH3) Br Cl ] will have how many geometrical isomers?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 0

Answer: (B)

8.

The complexes [Co (NH3)6] [Cr (CN)6] and [Cr(NH3)6] [Co(CN)6] are the examples of which type of isomerism?

(A) Geometrical isomerism

(B) Linkage isomerism

(C) Ionization isomerism

(D) Coordination isomerism

Answer: (D)

9.

The compound obtained when acetaldehyde reacts with dilute aqueous sodium hydroxide exhibits ______.

(A) optical isomerism

(B) geometric isomerism

(C) both optical and geometric isomerism

(D) neither optical nor geometric isomerism

Answer: (A)

10.

The compound on dehydrogenation gives a ketone. The original compound is

(A) primary alcohol

(B) secondary alcohol

(C) tertiary alcohol

(D) carboxylic acid

Answer: (B)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.