JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 16


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 16

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

Presence of halogen in organic compounds can be detected using

(A) Beilstien’s test

(B) kjeldahl test

(C) Duma’s test

(D) Leibig’s test

Answer: (A)

2.

Rate of physical adsorption increases with

(A) decrease in pressure

(B) increase in temperature

(C) decrease in surface area

(D) decrease in temperature

Answer: (D)

3.

Reaction of methyl bromide with aqueous sodium hydroxide involves ______.

(A) SN 1 mechanism

(B) racemisation

(C) SN2 mechanism

(D) inversion of configuration

Answer: (C)

4.

Standard electrode potential for Sn4+ / Sn2+ couple is +0.15 V and that for the Cr3+ / Cr couple is –0.74 V. These two couples in their standard state are connected to make a cell. The cell potential will be

(A) +1.83 V

(B) +1.19 V

(C) +0.89 V

(D) +0.18 V

Answer: (C)

5.

Standard electrode potential of three metals X, Y and Z are –1.2 V, +0.5 V and –3.0 V respectively. The reducing power of these metals will be

(A) X > Y > Z

(B) Y > Z > X

(C) Y > X > Z

(D) Z > X > Y

Answer: (D)

6.

The activation energy for a reaction at the temperature TK was found to be 2.303 RT J mol1. The ratio of the rate constant to Arrhenius factor is ______.

(A) 102

(B) 101

(C) 2 ×102

(D) 2 ×103

Answer: (B)

7.

The amino acid which is not optically active is

(A) glycine

(B) alanine

(C) serine

(D) lactic acid

Answer: (A)

8.

The amount of heat evolved when 500 cm3 of 0.1 M HCI is mixed with 200 cm3 of 0.2 M NaOH is ______.

(A) 1.292 kJ

(B) 2.292 kJ

(C) 3.392 kJ

(D) 0.292 kJ

Answer: (B)

9.

The angle strain in cyclobutane is

(A) 24°44′

(B) 29°16′

(C) 19°22′

(D) 9°44′

Answer: (D)

10.

The basic principle of Cottnell’s precipitator is

(A) Le-chatelier’s principle

(B) peptisation

(C) neutralisation of charge on colloidal particles

(D) scattering of light

Answer: (C)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.