JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 6


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 6

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

Benzaldehyde and acetone can be best distinguished using ______.

(A) sodium hydroxide solution

(B) Fehling’s solution

(C) Tollens’ reagent

(D) 2, 4-DNPH

Answer: (C)

2.

Benzene reacts with chlorine in sunlight to give a final product

(A) C6H5Cl

(B) C6Cl6

(C) C6H6Cl6

(D) CCl4

Answer: (C)

3.

By what factors does the average velocity of a gaseous molecule increase when the temperature (in Kelvin) is doubled?

(A) 1.4

(B) 2.0

(C) 2.8

(D) 4.0

Answer: (A)

4.

Carbon can reduce ferric oxide to iron at a temperature above 983 K because ______.

(A) carbon has a higher affinity towards oxidation than iron.

(B) carbon monoxide formed is thermodynamically less stable than ferric oxide.

(C) iron has a higher affinity towards oxygen than carbon.

(D) free energy change for the formation of carbon dioxide is less negative than that for ferric oxide.

Answer: (A)

5.

Carbon forms two oxides which have different compositions. The equivalent mass of which remains constant?

(A) carbon

(B) oxygen

(C) neither carbon nor oxygen

(D) both carbon and oxygen

Answer: (B)

6.

Catalytic dehydrogenation of a primary alcohol gives a

(A) secondary alcohol

(B) aldehyde

(C) ketone

(D) ester

Answer: (B)

7.

CH3CH2Br  A  B  C  C  D; “D” is _____.

(A) CH3CONH2

(B) CH3Br

(C) CHBr3

(D) CH3NH2

Answer: (D)

8.

CH3COOH

ln the above reaction Z is

(A) Ketol

(B) Acetal

(C) Butanol

(D) Aldol

Answer: (D)

9.

Chloroacetic acid is a stronger acid than acetic acid. This can be explained using ______.

(A) – I effect

(B) – M effect

(C) +I effect

(D) + M effect

Answer: (A)

10.

Clemmensen reduction of a ketone is carried out in the presence of which of the following?

(A) H2 and Pt as catalyst

(B) Glycol with KOH

(C) Zn-Hg with HCl

(D) LiAlH4

Answer: (C)

11.

0.023 g of sodium metal is reacted with 100 cm3 of water. The pH of the resulting solution is ______.
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 9

Answer: (C)

12.

2 gm of metal carbonate is neutralized completely by 100 ml of 0.1 (N) HCI. The equivalent weight of metal carbonate is
(A) 50
(B) 100
(C) 150
(D) 200

Answer: (D)

13.

25 g of each of the following gasses are taken at 27oC and 600 mm pressure. Which of these will have the least volume?
(A) HCl
(B) HBr
(C) HI
(D) HF

Answer: (C)

14.

4 moles each of SO2 and O2 gases are allowed to react to form SO3 in a closed vessel. At equilibrium 25% of O2 is used up. The total number of moles of all the gases present at equilibrium is
(A) 6.5
(B) 7.0
(C) 8.0
(D) 2.0

Answer: (B)

15.

A distinctive and characteristic functional group of fats is
(A) a peptide group
(B) an ester group
(C) an alcoholic group
(D) a ketonic group

Answer: (B)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.