JEE Main, NEET MCQs Set 5


JEE MAIN, AIPMT, Chemistry Question Papers – MCQs Test 5

Sr. No.

Question

Answer

1.

An ionic compound is expected to have tetrahedral structure if  lies in the range of

(A) 0.414 to 0.732

(B) 0.225 to 0.414

(C) 0.155 to 0.225

(D) 0.732 to 1

Answer: (B)

2.

An octahedral complex is formed when hybrid orbitals of the following type are involved

(A) sp3

(B) d sp2

(C) d2sp3

(D) sp2d2

Answer: (C)

3.

An organic compound on heating with CuO produces CO2 but no water. The organic

compound may be

(A) Methane

(B) Ethyl iodide

(C) Carbon tetrachloride

(D) Chloroform

Answer: (C)

4.

An organic compound X is oxidised by using acidified K2Cr2O7. The product obtained reacts with Phenyl hydrazine but does not answer silver mirror test. The possible structure of X is

(A) (CH3)2CHOH

(B) CH3CHO

(C) CH3CH2OH

(D) CH3 ―  ― CH3

Answer: (A)

5.

An oxygen containing organic compound upon oxidation forms a carboxylic acid as the only organic product with its molecular mass higher by 14 units. The organic compound is ______.

(A) a primary alcohol

(B) an aldehyde

(C) a ketone

(D) a secondary alcohol

Answer: (A)

6.

Anisole can be prepared by the action of methyl iodide on sodium phenate. The reaction is called

(A) Wurtz’s reaction

(B) Williamson’s reaction

(C) Fittig’s reaction

(D) Etard’s reaction

Answer: (B)

7.

Argon is used

(A) in high temperature welding

(B) in radiotherapy for treatment of cancer

(C) in filling airships

(D) to obtain low temperature

Answer: (A)

8.

Arrange the following in the increasing order of their basic strengths :

CH3NH2, (CH3)2NH, (CH3)3N, NH3

(A) (CH3)3N < NH3 < CH3NH2 < (CH3)2 NH

(B) CH3NH2 < (CH3)2NH < (CH3)3N < NH3

(C) NH3 < (CH3)3N < (CH3)2NH < CH3NH2

(D) NH3 < (CH3)3N < CH3NH2 < (CH3)2NH

Answer: (D)

9.

Arrange the following in the increasing order of their bond order:

O2, O, O and O

(A) O,O2, O,O

(B) O2, O, O, O

(C) O, O, O2 O

(D) O, O, O, O2

Answer: (C)

10.

Based on the first law of thermodynamics, which one of the following is correct?

(A) For an adiabatic process: ΔU = –w

(B) For an isochoric process: ΔU = –q

(C) For a cyclic process: q = –w

(D) For an isothermal process: q = +w

Answer: (C)

11.

The yellow precipitate formed during the chromyl chloride test is chemically
(A) lead chromate
(B) chromic acid
(C) sodium chromate
(D) lead acetate

Answer: (A)

12.

The typical range of molar enthalpies for the strongest intermolecular (Hydrogen) bonds is
(A) 200 – 300 kJ
(B) 300 – 500 kJ
(C) 4 – 25 kJ
(D) 4 – 25 J

Answer: (C)

13.

The time required for 100% completion of a zero order reaction is
(A) a/2k
(B) ak
(C) 2k/a
(D) a/k

Answer: (D)

14.

The standard emf of a galvanic cell involving 2 moles of electrons in its rodox reaction is 0.59 V. The equilibrium constant for the redox reaction of the cell is
(A) 105
(B) 1020
(C) 1010
(D) 10

Answer: (B)

15.

The spin only magnetic moment of Fe2+ ion (in BM) is approximately
(A) 7
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 5

Answer: (D)

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.