Physics Questions: Paper - 12

<<Previous Next>> More Physics Questions
Sr. No.

Physics Model Question Paper 12: (For Class 11 and 12 and Pre-Medical/Engineering Entrance)

Answers

1.

The dimensions ofare

(A)

(B)

(C) [L-1T]

(D) [LT-1]

Answer: (D)

2.

The electric and the magnetic field, associated with an e.m. wave, propagating along the +z-axis, can be represented by

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: (B)

3.

The maximum height attained by a projectile when thrown at an angle q with the horizontal is found to be half the horizontal range. Then q =

(A) Tan-1

(B)

(C)

(D) Tan-12

Answer: (D)

4.

The moment of inertia of a thin uniform rod of mass M and length L about an axis passing through its midpoint and perpendicular to its length is I0. Its moment of inertia about an axis passing through one of its ends and perpendicular to its length is

(A) I0 + ML2

(B)

(C)

(D) I0 + 2ML2

 

Answer: (C)

5.

The ratio of the velocity of sound m hydrogen to that in helium at the

same temperature is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

Answer: (B)

6.

Two equal forces (P each) act at a point inclined to each other at an angle of 120. The magnitude of their resultant is _______.

(A) P

(B) 2 P

(C)

(D)

Answer: (A)

7.

Two waves are represented by the equations y1 = asin(wt + kx + 0.57)m and y2 = acos(wt + kx)m, where x is in meter and t in s. The phase difference between them is

(A) 0.57 radian

(B) 1.0 radian

(C) 1.25 radian

(D) 1.57 radian

Answer: (B)

8.

With what velocity should an observer approach a stationary sound source so that the apparent frequency of sound should appear double the actual frequency? (v is velocity of sound).

(A)

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D)

Answer: (D)

9.

When the angle of incidence is 60 on the surface of a glass slab, it is found that the reflected ray is completely polarised. The velocity of light in glass is

(A) 3 108 ms-1

(B) 2 108 ms-1

(C) 108 ms-1

(D) 108 ms-1

Answer: (C)

10.

A missile is fired for maximum range with an initial velocity of 20 m/s. If g = 10

m /s2, the range of the missile is

(A) 20 m

(B) 40 m

(C) 50 m

(D) 60 m

Answer: (B)