Respiration Questions: Paper – 02


Share this post...Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Digg this
Digg
Email this to someone
email

Respiration Questions, Paper 02, Subject: Biology, Topic: Respiration, Type: MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions)

Sr. No.

Questions

Answers

1.

Total number of water molecules produced per molecule of glucose during aerobic respiration is

(A) 10

(B) 6

(C) 12

(D) 8

Answer: (B)

2.

Number of oxygen molecules required for glycolytic breakdown of one glucose molecule is

(A) Three

(B) Zero

(C) Thirty eight

(D) Six

Answer: (B)

3.

In aerobic respiration, first CO2 is liberated during

(A) Oxidation of pyruvic acid

(B) Decarboxylation of oxalosuccinic acid

(C) Decarboxylation of a ketoglutaric acid

(D) Alcoholic fermentation

Answer: (A)

4.

Protoplasmic repiration is respiration

(A) Occuring in protoplasm

(B) Occuring in cytoplasm

(C) when protein is respiration substrate

(D) Occuring outside mitochondria

Answer: (C)

5.

Oxidation of a molecule of acetyl Co-A produces

(A) 12 ATP

(B) 15 ATP

(C) 6 ATP

(D) 24 ATP

Answer: (C)

6.

Incomplete breakdown of sugars in anaerobic respiration forms

(A) Glusoce and CO2

(B) Alcohol and CO2

(C) Water and CO2

(D) Sucrose and water

Answer: (B)

7.

The number of molecules of pyruvic acid formed from one molecule of glucose at the end of glycolysis is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Answer: (B)

8.

Oxysome is made up of

(A) Stalk, head piece and tail piece

(B) Stalk, head piece and base piece

(C) Head as basal piece

(D) Stalk and head piece

Answer: (B)

9.

FADH2 is formed in conversion of

(A) Succinyl CO-A succinic acid

(B) Succinic acid-fumaric acid

(C) Fumaric acid-malic acid

(D) Isocitric acid-oxalosuccinic acid

Answer: (B)

10.

Muscle cell starved of oxygen and supplied with pyruvic acid will produce

(A) CO2 only

(B) Lactic acid

(C) Ethonal

(D) CO2 and H2O

Answer: (B)

11.

The organic acid formed last in aerobic respiration is

(A) Citric acid

(B) Pyruvic acid

(C) Oxaloacetic acid

(D) Phosphoglyceric acid

Answer: (C)

12.

As compared to anaerobic respiration the energy gained during aerobic respiration is ______ more

(A) 6 times

(B) 12 times

(C) 18 times

(D) 19 times

Answer: (D)

13.

Which is key intermediate compound linking glycolysis to Kreb’s cycle?

(A) Malic acid

(B) Acetyl Co-A

(C) Pyruvic acid

(D) Citric acid

Answer: (B)

14.

In TCA cycle, GTP is formed during conversion of

(A) Succinyl Co-A into succinic acid

(B) a-ketoglularic acid to succinyl CO-A

(C) Succinic acid to fumaric acid

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer: (A)

15.

Process of respiration in green plants takes place

(A) only when photosynthesis is in open

(B) Only when stomata are open

(C) Only when photosynthesis cease

(D) All the times

Answer: (D)

16.

Incomplete oxidation of glucose into pyruvic acid with several intermediate steps is known as

(A) TCA pathway

(B) HMS pathway

(C) HSK pathway

(D) EMP pathway

Answer: (D)

17.

Connectin link between EMP pathway and TCA cycle is

(A) Pyruvic acid

(B) Citric acid

(C) Acetyl CO-A

(D) Oxalosuccinic acid

Answer: (C)

18.

If 5 molecules of glucose respired aerobically and another 5 molecules anaerobically, how many ATP and CO2 are expected to form?

(A) 200 ATP and 60 CO2

(B) 140 ATP and 40 CO2

(C) 200 ATP and 40 CO2

(D) 190 ATP and 36 CO2

Answer: (C)

19.

An organic acid which undergoes both dehydrogenation and decarboxylation in Kreb’s cycle

(A) Sucinic acid

(B) a-ketoglytatric acid

(C) Citric acid

(D) malic acid

Answer: (B)

20.

Terminal oxidation means

(A) Electron transport

(B) Synthesis of ATP

(C) Formation of water

(D) Dehydrogenation of reaction

Answer: (C)

21.

Which of the folowing is mirochondrial stain

(A) Gimsa green

(B) Jenus Green B

(C) Crystel Voilet

(D) Jenus Green A

Answer: (B)

22.

The reaction converting pyruvate to acetyl CO-A is

(A) Decarboxylation

(B) Dehydrogenation

(C) Oxidative decarboxylation

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer: (C)

23.

In mitochondria F1 particles are placed at a distance

(A) 40° A

(B) 50°A

(C) 80° A

(D) 100° A

Answer: (D)

24.

The reaction which brings about formation of 3 PGA in the glycolysis involves

(A) Dephosphorylation

(B) Cleavage

(C) Oxidative phosphorylation

(D) Oxidative decarboxylation

Answer: (A)

25.

Removal of hydrogen and formation of ATP are commonly called as

(A) Phosphorylation

(B) Dephosphorylation

(C) Dehydrogenation

(D) Oxidative phosphorylation

Answer: (D)